Downer Match Appointments: Mitre 10 Cup Week 2 & Farah Palmer Cup Week 3

GettyImages 1272021863

In the Farah Palmer Cup, Northland almost upset Auckland, while the Bay of Plenty Volcanix filled with Black Ferns Sevens players were too good for the North Harbour Hibiscus. We’re looking forward to the Auckland derby between the Storm and Counties Manukau Heat and the battle of the South between defending champions Canterbury and last year’s Championship winner’s, the Otago Spirit this weekend.

 

WEEK 2: Mitre 10 Cup Downer Match Appointments:

 

Tasman v Northland

Friday 18 September

7.05pm, Lansdowne Park, Blenheim

Downer Referee: Paul Williams

 

Waikato v North Harbour

Saturday 19 September

2.05pm, FMG Stadium Waikato

Downer Referee: Mike Fraser

 

Canterbury v Taranaki (Ranfurly Shield)

Saturday 19 September

4.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Downer Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

 

Bay of Plenty v Southland

Saturday 19 September

7.05pm, Rotorua International Stadium

Downer Referee: Dan Waenga

 

 

Hawke’s Bay v Counties Manukau

Sunday 20 September

2.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Downer Referee: Angus Mabey

 

Manawatu v Otago

Sunday 20 September

2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Downer Referee: Richard Kelly

 

Auckland v Wellington

Sunday 20 September

4.35pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Downer Referee: James Doleman

 

WEEK 3: Farah Palmer Cup Downer Match Appointments

 

Wellington Pride v Hawke’s Bay Tui

Saturday 19 September

12.30pm, Hutt Recreation Ground, Wellington

Downer Referee: Jono Bredin

LIVE STREAMED ON WELLINGTON FACEBOOK PAGE

 

Canterbury v Otago Spirit

Saturday 19 September

2.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  

Downer Referee: Lauren Jenner

LIVE ON SKY SPORT

 

Taranaki Whio v North Harbour Hibiscus

Saturday 19 September

2.45pm, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood

Downer Referee: Tiana Ngawati

LIVE STREMED ON TARANAKI FACEBOOK PAGE

 

Bay of Plenty Volcanix v Waikato

Saturday 19 September

2pm, Blake Park, Mount Maunganui

Downer Referee: Becs Mahoney

LIVE ON SKY SPORT

 

Manawatu Cyclones v Tasman Mako

Sunday 20 September

11.35am, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Downer Referee: Nick Hogan

LIVE ON SKY SPORT

 

Auckland Storm v Counties Manukau Heat

Sunday 20 September

2.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Downer Referee: Brittany Andrew

LIVE STREAMED ON AUCKLAND RUGBY FACEBOOK PAGE