Downer Match Appointments: Mitre 10 Cup Week 6 & Farah Palmer Cup Week 7

GettyImages 1276590120 v2

It’s the final regular season round of the Farah Palmer Cup, with playoff spots still up for grabs. The Auckland Storm take on Waikato in the top of the North Pool battle, and it will also double as the curtain raiser to the second Bledisloe Cup Test between the All Blacks and Wallabies on Sunday afternoon at Eden Park.

 

WEEK 6: Mitre 10 Cup Downer Match Appointments:

 

Hawke’s Bay v Northland (Ranfurly Shield)

Friday 16 October

7.05pm, McLean Park Napier

Downer Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistants: Dan Waenga & Nick Hogan

 

Manawatu v Bay of Plenty

Saturday 17 October

2.05pm, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Downer Referee: Jono Bredin

Assistants: TBC

 

Wellington v North Harbour

Saturday 17 October

2.05pm, Sky Stadium Wellington

Downer Referee: James Doleman

Assistants: TBC

 

Auckland v Tasman

Saturday 17 October

4.35pm, Eden Park Auckland

Downer Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Assistants: Marcus Playle & Tim Olliff

 

 

Southland v Taranaki

Saturday 17 October

7.05pm, Rugby Park Invercargill

Downer Referee: James Munro

Assistants: TBC

 

Canterbury v Waikato

Sunday 18 October

1.15pm, Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch

Downer Referee: Richard Kelly

Assistants: George Haswell & Gareth Reed

 

Otago v Counties Manukau

Sunday 18 October

1.15pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin

Downer Referee: Angus Mabey

Assistants: Caleb Neilson & Fraser Hannon

 

WEEK 7: Farah Palmer Cup Downer Match Appointments

 

Hawke’s Bay Tui v Manawatu Cyclones (40th Anniversary celebration of first women’s interprovincial match)

Friday 16 October

4.35pm, McLean Park Napier

Downer Referee: Lauren Jenner

Assistants: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri & Stu Catley

LIVE STREAMED ON HAWKE’S BAY MAGPIES APP

 

Canterbury v Tasman Mako (JJ Stewart Trophy)

Saturday 17 October

12.05pm, Rugby Park Christchurch

Downer Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Assistants: John Whitcombe & Dayna Morrison

LIVE STREAM TBC

 

Bay of Plenty Volcanix v Northland Kauri

Saturday 17 October

2pm, Blake Park Mount Maunganui

Downer Referee: Brittany Andrew

Assistants: Neco Blank & Estelle Whaiapu

LIVE STREAMED ON BAY OF PLENTY RUGBY FACEBOOK PAGE

 

Taranaki Whio v Counties Manukau Heat

Saturday 17 October

2pm, TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood

Downer Referee: Tiana Ngawati

Assistants: Trent Mischefski & Josh Prestidge

LIVE STREAMED ON TARANAKI RUGBY YOUTUBE

 

Wellington Pride v Otago Spirit

Sunday 18 October

12.05pm, Sky Stadium Wellington

Downer Referee: Larissa Collingwood

Assistants: TBC

LIVE STREAM TBC

 

Auckland Storm v Waikato

Sunday 18 October

1.15pm, Eden Park Auckland

Downer Referee: Becs Mahoney

Assistants: Maggie Cogger-Orr & Antony Petrie

LIVE ON SKY SPORT & CURTAIN RAISER TO THE BLEDISLOE CUP TEST