Farah Palmer Cup Team Lists: Round One

GettyImages 1182166924 2

The opening round kicks off at Eden Park on Saturday with Auckland hosting Bay of Plenty at 12.05pm. Defending champions Canterbury are then in action against a formidable Counties Manukau side at 2.05pm. The round is closed out on Sunday with the Wellington Pride hosting Otago Spirit at Jerry Collins Stadium in Porirua.

 

Read our full preview of the 2021 Farah Palmer Cup HERE.

 

Find your key match information and team lists below. NOTE: Teams are added as they are named.

 

Auckland Storm v Bay of Plenty Volcanix

Saturday 17 July

12.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Downer Referee: Lauren Jenner

 

TEAMS

 

Auckland:

1. Cilia-Marie Po'e 2. Cristo Tofa 3. Aldora Itunu 4. Eloise Blackwell (Captain) 5. Maia Roos 6. Tafito Lafaele 7. Shannon Leota 8. Liana Mikaele-Tu'u 9. Lusia Togotogorua 10. Ruahei Demant 11. Natahlia Moors 12. Mele Hufunga 13. Sylvia Brunt 14. Princess Elliot 15. Magali Harvey

 

Reserves: Alakoka Po'oi, Doris Taufateau, Sophie Fisher, Maama Vaipulu, Onjeurlina Leiataua, Jennifer-rose Reu, Corina Nanai Vai, Sam Curtis

 

Bay of Plenty:

1: Baye Jacob 2: Natalie Delamere 3: Jay Jay Taylor 4: Karli Faneva 5: Kelsie Wills 6: Kurarauinga Waller 7: Kendra Reynolds 8: Brooklyn Teki-Joyce 9: Sheniqua Taula 10: Kiki Tahere 11: Grace Parata-Stewart 12: Azalleyah Maaka 13: Renee Wickliffe 14: Kalyn Takitimu-Cook 15: Sapphire Tapsell

 

Reserves: Te Urupounamu McGarvey, Angel Mulu, Santo Taumata, Jessie Wharekura, Helena Coughlan, Kanyon Paul, Lisa Egberts, Ashleigh Timoko

 

Canterbury v Counties Manukau Heat

Saturday 17 July

2.05pm, Rugby Park, Christchurch

Downer Referee: Tiana Ngawati

 

TEAMS

 

Canterbury:

1: Phillipa Love 2: Rebecca Todd 3: Amy Rule 4: Stacey Niao 5: Chelsea Bremner 6: Alana Bremner (C) 7: Lucy Jenkins 8: Lucy Anderson 9: Kendra Cocksedge 10: Terauoriwa Gapper 11: Tayla Simpson 12: Liv McGoverne 13: Grace Brooker 14: Isabella Waterman 15: Rosie Kelly

 

Reserves: Stephanie Te Ohaere-Fox, Trina Greensdale, Amy Milnes, Emma Dermody, Marcelle Parkes, Melanie Puckett, Grace Steinmetz, Bronwyn Dibb

 

Counties Manukau:

1: Shaye Adams 2: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate 3: Leilani Perese 4: Rebecca Burch 5: Amiria Te Iringa 6: Glory Aiono 7: Ti Tauasosi 8: Harono Te Iringa 9: Leititia Vaka 10: Hazel Tubic 11: Taina Halasima 12: Kataraina Enosa-Taifau 13: Shyanne Thompson 14: Waikohika Flesher 15: Emily Kitson

 

Reserves: Cathy Leuta, Kalo Cuthers, Jacqui Aiono, Louise Taelega, Stacey Brown, Aeron Warbrooke, Cortez Te Pou, Shonte To’a

 

Wellington Pride v Otago Spirit

Sunday 18 July

2.05pm, Jerry Collins Stadium, Porirua

Downer Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

NOTE: Game time changed to 2.05pm due to travel disruptions.

 

TEAMS

 

Wellington: 

1: Angelica Uila 2: Alicia Print 3: Isadora Leio-Laupola 4: Jackie Patea-Fereti 5: Sanita Levave 6:Joanah Ngan-Woo 7: Sinead Ryder 8:Nina Foaese 9: Ana Afuie 10: Amanda Rasch 11: Harmony Ioane 12: Fa’asua Makisi 13: Monica Tagoai 14: Lyric Faleafaga 15: Thamsyn Newton

 

Reserves: Precious Auimatagi, Barbra Taumoli, Paige Misky, Valini Vaka, Hosanna Aumua, Milly Mackey, Davina Lasini, Cheyne Copeland

 

Otago: 

1. Isla Pringle 2. Tegan Hollows (CC) 3. Rebekah Wairau 4. Morgan Henderson 5. Julia Gorinski 6. Maddie Feaunati 7. Leah Miles 8. Greer Muir (CC) 9. Maia Joseph 10. Sheree Hume 11. Oceana Campbell* 12. Kilisitina Moata'ane 13. Teilah Ferguson 14. Daimzel Rongokea* 15. Cheyenne Cunningham

 

Reserves: Gemma Millar, Fualole Merelei Moananu*, Emma Takapi*, Ella Gomez*, Chaz Tumu-Makara*, Nicole Kennedy, Keely Hill*, Hinemoa Watene