South Canterbury and Thames Valley set the pace in Heartland Championship

GettyImages 1342381830

South Canterbury had a 72-0 win at home over King Country running in 12 unanswered tries, while Thames Valley picked up a 30-15 win over a tryless Buller whose points all came from penalty goals kicked by Jesse Pitman Joass.

 

Horowhenua Kapiti claimed third place on its own after a 38-31 win over East Coast. Mid Canterbury, who had a share of third going into the round, suffered a 32-20 loss to North Otago in Ashburton

 

Thames Valley 30 Buller 15

 

Thames Valley 30 (Cameron Dromgool, Tiaontin Raoren 2, Luke Masirewa, Trinity McQueen tries; Raoren con, pen) Buller 15 (Jesse Pitman Joass 5 pen). HT: 8-15

 

Horowhenua Kapiti 38 East Coast 31

 

Horowhenua Kapiti 38 (Bryn Gordon, David McErlane, Benedict Grant, Lennix Tovo, Hamish Buick tries; Jack Tatau-Robinson 5 con, pen) East Coast 31  (Will Bollingford, Jody Tuhaka, Ngarohi McGarvey-Black, Teina Potae tries; Rapata Haerewa con, 3 pen). HT:

 

Mid Canterbury 20 North Otago 32

 

Mid Canterbury 20 (Adam Williamson, Raitube Vasurakuta, Seta Koroitamana tries; Nathan McCloy con, George Williams pen) North Otago 32 (Scorers not provided). HT: 8-24

 

Poverty Bay 34 West Coast 20

 

Poverty Bay 34 (Shayde Skudder, Toru Noanoa 2, Penikolo Latu, Andrew Tauatevalu, George Whakatope tries; Tauatevalu con; P Manuel-Harman con) West Coast 20 (Ethan Simpson, Lewis Jackman, Steve Soper tries; Sean McClure con, pen). HT: 12-12

 

South Canterbury 72 King Country 0

 

South Canterbury 72 (Junior Faavae 2, Kalavini Leatigaga 2, Sam Briggs, Vaka Taelega, Zac Saunders, William Wright, Conor Anderson, Zachary McKay, Sainivalata Ramuwai, Loni Toumohuni tries; Briggs 4 con; William Wright 2 con) King Country 0. HT: 38-0

 

Whanganui 22 Wairarapa Bush 18

 

Whanganui 22 (Roman Tutaha 2, Jamie Hughes tries; Ethan Robinson 2 con, pen) Wairarapa Bush 18 (Tristan Flutey, Moomoo Falaniko tries; Sam Morrison pen; Falaniko con, pen). HT: 5-11