Fixtures

2022 Heartland Championship Fixtures

Heartland Championship Fixtures 2022

DATE KICK OFF MATCH VENUE CITY
WEEK 1. Saturday 20 August
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm Buller v Mid Canterbury Victoria Square Westport
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm East Coast v Horowhenua Kapiti Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm King Country v Poverty Bay Rugby Park Te Kuiti
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm South Canterbury v Thames Valley Temuka Domain Temuka
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush v North Otago Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
Sat 20th Aug 2.30pm West Coast v Whanganui TBC Greymouth
WEEK 2. Saturday 27 August
Sat 27th Aug 2.30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v South Canterbury Levin Domain Levin
Sat 27th Aug 2.30pm Mid Canterbury v East Coast Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
Sat 27th Aug 2.30pm North Otago v Buller Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Sat 27th Aug 2.30pm Poverty Bay v Wairarapa Bush (BOT) Rugby Park Gisborne
Sat 27th Aug 2.00pm Thames Valley v West Coast Boyd Park Te Aroha
Sat 27th Aug 2.30pm Whanganui v King Country Cooks Garden Whanganui
WEEK 3. Saturday 03 September
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm Buller v Poverty Bay Victoria Square Westport
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm East Coast v Whanganui Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm King Country v Thames Valley Taumarunui Domain Taumarunui
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm Mid Canterbury v West Coast Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm South Canterbury v North Otago Strathconan Park Fairlie
Sat 03rd Sept 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush v Horowhenua Kapiti Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
WEEK 4. Saturday 10 September
Sat 10th Sept 2.30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v King Country Levin Domain Levin
Sat 10th Sept 2.00pm North Otago v Mid Canterbury Kurow Domain Kurow
Sat 10th Sept 2.30pm Poverty Bay v East Coast (BOT) Rugby Park Gisborne
Sat 10th Sept 2.00pm Thames Valley v Wairarapa Bush Boyd Park Te Aroha
Sat 10th Sept 2.30pm Whanganui v South Canterbury Cooks Garden Whanganui
Sat 10th Sept 2.30pm West Coast v Buller TBC Greymouth
WEEK 5. Saturday 17 September
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm Buller v Thames Valley Victoria Square Westport
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm East Coast v West Coast Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm Mid Canterbury v King Country Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm North Otago v Horowhenua Kapiti Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm Poverty Bay v Whanganui (BOT) Rugby Park Gisborne
Sat 17th Sept 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush v South Canterbury Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
WEEK 6. Saturday 24 September
Sat 24th Sept 2.30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v Mid Canterbury Levin Domain Levin
Sat 24th Sept 2.30pm King Country v East Coast Rugby Park Te Kuiti
Sat 24th Sept 2.30pm South Canterbury v Poverty Bay Manchester Park Waimate
Sat 24th Sept 2.00pm Thames Valley v North Otago Moewai Park Whitianga
Sat 24th Sept 2.30pm Whanganui v Buller Cooks Garden Whanganui
Sat 24th Sept 2.30pm West Coast v Wairarapa Bush John Sturgeon Park Greymouth
WEEK 7. Saturday 01 October
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm Buller v King Country Victoria Square Westport
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm East Coast v Wairarapa Bush Whakarua Park Ruatoria
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm Horowhenua Kapiti v Whanganui Levin Domain Levin
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm Mid Canterbury v South Canterbury Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm North Otago v West Coast Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
Sat 01st Oct 2.30pm Poverty Bay v Thames Valley Rugby Park Gisborne
WEEK 8. Saturday 08 October
Sat 08th Oct 2.30pm King Country v North Otago Owen Delany Park Taupo
Sat 08th Oct 2.30pm South Canterbury v East Coast Raukapuka Reserve Geraldine
Sat 08th Oct 2.00pm Thames Valley v Horowhenua Kapiti Boyd Park Te Aroha
Sat 08th Oct 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush v Buller Trust House Memorial Park Masterton
Sat 08th Oct 2.30pm Whanganui v Mid Canterbury Cooks Garden Whanganui
Sat 08th Oct 2.30pm West Coast v Poverty Bay John Sturgeon Park Greymouth
LOCHORE CUP SEMI FINALS. Saturday 15 October
Sat 15th Oct   Semi 1: 5th ranked team from round robin v
8th ranked team from round robin
   
Sat 15th Oct   Semi 2: 6th ranked team from round robin v
7th ranked team from round robin
   
MEADS CUP SEMI FINALS. Saturday 15 October
Sat 15th Oct   Semi 1: Top ranked team from round robin v
4th ranked team from round robin
   
Sat 15th Oct   Semi 2: 2nd ranked team from round robin v
3rd ranked team from round robin
   
MEADS CUP FINAL. Saturday 22 October – Sunday 23 October
*Sat 22nd-
Sun 23rd October
  Winner Meads Cup Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2    
LOCHORE CUP FINAL. Saturday 22 October – Sunday 23 October
*Sat 22nd-
Sun 23rd October
  Winner Lochore Cup Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2    

* Dates subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics