Fixtures

2021 Heartland Championship Fixtures

2021 Heartland Championship Fixtures

DATE MATCH VENUE RESULT
WEEK 1. Saturday 21 August
Saturday 21 August
2.30pm
East Coast v Buller Whakarua Park
Ruatoria
 
Saturday 21 August
2.30pm
North Otago v South Canterbury Whitestone Contracting Stadium
Oamaru
 
Saturday 21 August
2.30pm
Poverty Bay v King Country More FM Rugby Park
Gisborne
 
Saturday 21 August
11.35am
Thames Valley v Mid Canterbury** FMG Stadium
Waikato
 
Saturday 21 August
2.30pm
Wairarapa Bush v West Coast Trust House Memorial Park
Masterton
 
Saturday 21 August
2.30pm
Wanganui v Horowhenua Kapiti Cooks Gardens
Wanganui
 
WEEK 2. Saturday 28 August
Saturday 28 August
1.00pm
Buller v North Otago Victoria Square
Westport
 
Saturday 28 August
2.30pm
Horowhenua Kapiti v Thames Valley Levin Domain
Levin
 
Saturday 28 August
2.30pm
King Country v Wairarapa Bush Rugby Park
Te Kuiti
 
Saturday 28 August
2.30pm
Mid Canterbury v Poverty Bay Ashburton Showgrounds
Ashburton
 
Saturday 28 August
2.30pm
South Canterbury v Wanganui Alpine Energy Stadium
Timaru
 
Saturday 28 August
2.30pm
West Coast v East Coast John Sturgeon Park
Greymouth
 
WEEK 3. Saturday 4 September
Saturday 4 September
2.30pm
Buller v West Coast Victoria Square
Westport
 
Saturday 4 September
2.30pm
Poverty Bay v East Coast More FM Rugby Park
Gisborne
 
Saturday 4 September
2.30pm
Horowhenua Kapiti v Wairarapa Bush Levin Domain
Levin
 
Saturday 4 September
2.30pm
South Canterbury v Mid Canterbury Alpine Energy Stadium
Timaru
 
Saturday 4 September
2.00pm
Thames Valley v King Country Boyd Park
Te Aroha
 
Saturday 4 September
2.30pm
Wanganui v North Otago Cooks Gardens
Wanganui
 
WEEK 4. Saturday 11 September
Saturday 11 September
2.30pm
Mid Canterbury v Buller Ashburton Showgrounds
Ashburton
 
Saturday 11 September
2.30pm
North Otago v King Country Whitestone Contracting Stadium
Oamaru
 
Saturday 11 September
2.30pm
Poverty Bay v Horowhenua Kapiti More FM Rugby Park
Gisborne
 
Saturday 11 September
2.00pm
Thames Valley v Wanganui Boyd Park
Te Aroha
 
Saturday 11 September
2.30pm
Wairarapa Bush v East Coast Trust House Memorial Park
Masterton
 
Saturday 11 September
2.30pm
West Coast v South Canterbury John Sturgeon Park
Greymouth
 
WEEK 5. Saturday 18 September
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
Buller v South Canterbury Victoria Square
Westport
 
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
King Country v Mid Canterbury Rugby Park
Te Kuiti
 
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
North Otago v East Coast Whitestone Contracting Stadium
Oamaru
 
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
Wairarapa Bush v Thames Valley Trust House Memorial Park
Masterton
 
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
Wanganui v Poverty Bay Cooks Gardens
Wanganui
 
Saturday 18 September
2.30pm
West Coast v Horowhenua Kapiti John Sturgeon Park
Greymouth
 
WEEK 6. Saturday 25 September
Saturday 25 September
2.30pm
East Coast v Thames Valley Whakarua Park
Ruatoria
 
Saturday 25 September
1.00pm
Horowhenua Kapiti v North Otago Levin Domain
Levin
 
Saturday 25 September
2.30pm
King Country v West Coast Owen Delany Park
Taupo
 
Saturday 25 September
2.30pm
Mid Canterbury v Wanganui Ashburton Showgrounds
Ashburton
 
Saturday 25 September
2.30pm
Poverty Bay v Buller More FM Rugby Park
Gisborne
 
Saturday 25 September
2.30pm
South Canterbury v Wairarapa Bush Alpine Energy Stadium
Timaru
 
WEEK 7. Saturday 2 October
Saturday 2 October
2.30pm
Horowhenua Kapiti v East Coast Otaki Domain
Otaki
 
Saturday 2 October
2.30pm
Mid Canterbury v North Otago Ashburton Showgrounds
Ashburton
 
Saturday 2 October
2.30pm
Poverty Bay v West Coast More FM Rugby Park
Gisborne
 
Saturday 2 October
2.30pm
South Canterbury v King Country Alpine Energy Stadium
Timaru
 
Saturday 2 October
2.00pm
Thames Valley v Buller Boyd Park
Te Aroha
 
Saturday 2 October
2.30pm
Wanganui v Wairarapa Bush Cooks Gardens
Wanganui
 
WEEK 8. Saturday 9 October
Saturday 9 October
2.30pm
Buller v Horowhenua Kapiti Victoria Square
Westport
 
Saturday 9 October
2.30pm
East Coast v South Canterbury Whakarua Park
Ruatoria
 
Saturday 9 October
2.30pm
King Country v Wanganui Taumarunui Domain
Taumarunui
 
Saturday 9 October
2.30pm
North Otago v Poverty Bay Whitestone Contracting Stadium
Oamaru
 
Saturday 9 October
2.30pm
West Coast v Thames Valley John Sturgeon Park
Greymouth
 
Saturday 9 October
6.00pm
Wairarapa Bush v Mid Canterbury Trust House Memorial Park
Masterton
 

 

Semi Finals

LOCHORE CUP
DATE MATCH VENUE RESULT
Saturday 16th October
2.30pm
5th ranked team from pool round v
8th ranked team from pool round
   
Saturday 16th October
2.30pm
6th ranked team from pool round v
7th ranked team from pool round
   

 

MEADS CUP
DATE MATCH VENUE RESULT
Saturday 16th October
2.30pm
Top ranked team from pool round v
4th ranked team from pool round
   
Saturday 16th October
2.30pm
2nd ranked team from pool round v
3rd ranked team from pool round
   

 

Finals

LOCHORE CUP
DATE MATCH VENUE RESULT
* Saturday 23rd October
Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2
   

 

MEADS CUP
DATE MATCH VENUE RESULT
* Saturday 24th October
Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2
   

 

* Date subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics
** Televised as a double header with NPC