Championship Squads: Bunnings NPC 2021

GettyImages 1286643672

Find all the squad lists for the Championship below.

 

Taranaki

 

Last year: Fourth in Championship

Home ground: Pukekura Park & TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood

 

Squad

Forwards: Bradley Slater, Donald Brighouse, Jared Proffit, Kyle Stewart, Michael Bent, Millennium Sanerivi, Reuben O’Neill, Ricky Rickitelli, Fin Hoeata, Jesse Parete, Josh Lord, Johnny Faletagoa’i-Malase, Lachlan Boshier, Mitch Brown (cc), Mitchel Crosswell, Pita Gus Sowakula, Scott Barrett, Tom Florence, Tupou Vaa’i

 

Backs: Josh Jacomb*, Liam Blyde, Logan Crowley, Stephen Perofeta, Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett, Daniel Rona, Daniel Waite, Lukas Halls, Meihana Grindlay*, Teihorangi Walden (cc), Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Jayson Potroz, Kini Naholo, Vereniki Tikoisolomone*

 

North Harbour

 

Last year: Last in Premiership

Home ground: North Harbour Stadium

 

Squad

Forwards: Teague McElroy, Fatongia Paea, Nick Mayhew, Sione Mafileo, Jimmy Roots, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Luteru Tolai, Rhys Marshall, Donald Coleman, Xavier Cowley-Tuioti, Jacob Pierce, Senio Toleafoa, Murphy Taramai, Tim Sail, Cameron Suafoa, Tate Evans, Lotu Inisi, Sione Teu

 

Backs: Bryn Hall, Aisea Halo, Siaosi Nginingini, Bryn Gatland, Jack Heighton, James Little, Henry Taefu, Fine Inisi, Shaun Stevenson, Tomas Aoake, Kade Banks, Walter Fifita, Moses Leo, Chlayton Frans (apprentice)

 

Southland

 

Last year: Fifth in Championship

Home ground: Rugby Park, Invercargill

 

Squad

Forwards: Chris Apoua, Ethan de Groot, Paula Latu*, Niko Manaena, Tom Ross*, Joe Walsh, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Talemaitoga Tuapati, Flynn Thomas, Caleb Aperahama*, Joel Everson, Grayson Knapp*, Mike McKee, Charles Alaimalo, Ben Fotheringham, Matt James, Tony Lamborn ©, Sione Misiloi*, Arese Poliko

 

Backs: Liam Howley, Lisati Milo-Harris*, Josh Renton, Marty Banks*, Greg Dyer, Marty McKenzie, Solofa Silipa*, Viliami Tufui*, Matt Whaanga*, Isaac Te Tamaki, Solomon Alaimalo*, Tevita Latu, Josh Moorby, Rory van Vugt

 

 

Northland

 

Last year: Third in Championship

Home ground: Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

 

Squads

Forwards: Sam Caird, Allan Craig, Tevita Fa’ukafa, Setafano Funaki, Josh Goodhue, Liam Hallam-Eames, Mason Hohaia, Luatangi Li, Isi Manu, Jonah Mau’u, Sam McNamara, Riakabula Momoedonu, Jordan Olsen, Kara Pryor, Tom Robinson, Rob Rush, Corey Taylor, Coree Te Whata-Colley, Ben Tou, Leka Tu’ungafasi, Siaosi Tuineau, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Ross Wright

 

Backs: Johnny Cooper, Noah Cooper, Jack Goodhue, Will Grant, Scott Gregory, Dan Hawkins, Blake Hohaia, Jordan Hyland, Pisi Leilua, Jone Macilai, Sam Nock, Rene Ranger, Rivez Reihana, Brady Rush, Tamati Tua

 

Manawatū

 

Last year: Last in Championship

Home ground: Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

 

Squad

Forwards: Harrison Allan*, Jarred Adams*, Joseph Gavigan*, Ropate Rinakama*, Tietie  Tuimauga, Ben Strang*, Ray Niuia*, Siua Maile, Liam Mitchell, Micaiah Torrance-Read, Ofa Tauatevalu*, Veikoso Poloniati*, Brayden Iose, Fa’atiga Lemalu*, Johnny Galloway, Shamus Hurley-Langton, TK Howden

 

Backs: Aaron Smith, Griffin Culver, Logan Henry, Brett Cameron*, Stewart Cruden, James Tofa, Jason Emery, Josiah Maraku, Drew Wild, Ed Fidow*, Taniela Filimone*, Tima Fainga’anuku*

 

Counties Manukau

 

Last year: Sixth in Championship

Home ground: Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

 

Squad

Forwards: Joe Royal, Zuriel Togiatama, Penisoni Fineanganofo, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Kalolo Tuiloma, Mark Royal, Nepo Laulala, Sekope Kepu, Sila Puafisi, Suetena Asomua, Alex McRobbie, Matiaha Martin, (cc), Ray Tatafu, Viliame Rarasea, Adam Brash, Alamanda Motuga, Dalton Papalii, Hoskins Sotutu, Sam Slade, Viliami Taulani, Steven Leavasa

 

Backs: Cameron Roigard, Jonathan Taumateine, Liam Daniela, Orbyn Leger, Riley Hohepa, Amanaki Savieti, Tanielu Tele’a, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Peniasi Malimali, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Jarrod Halliday, Luteru Laulala, Jared Page

 

Otago

 

Last year: Second in Championship

Home ground: Forsyth Barr Stadium

 

Squad

Forwards: Jermaine Ainsley*, Jonah Aiona, George Bower, Sef Fa’agase, Josh Hohneck, Henry Bell, Liam Coltman, Ricky Jackson, Josh Dickson, Joshua Hill, Fabian Holland*, Will Tucker, Sam Fischli, James Lentjes ©, Christian Lio-Willie, Slade McDowall, Dylan Nel, Sean Withy

 

Backs: James Arscott, Kayne Hammington, Nathan Hastie*, Josh Ioane, Giovanni Leituala, Aleki Morris-Lome, Raymond Nu’u, Patelesio Tomkinson, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Matt Faddes, Viliami Fine*, Sam Gilbert, Vilimoni Koroi, Jona Nareki, Freedom Vahaakolo

 

*debut