Heartland Championship finals: Team lists

GettyImages 1341024496

When the Heartland Championship was last contested in 2019 (the 2020 season was cancelled due to Covid-19), North Otago claimed the Meads Cup and South Canterbury scooped the Lochore Cup.

 

The tables have been reversed in 2021 with South Canterbury hosting Thames Valley in the Meads Cup final while North Otago will face Whanganui for the Lochore Cup.

 

The Fifth Place final between Poverty Bay and Mid-Canterbury in Gisborne takes on extra significance with the Bill Osborne Taonga set to be unveiled before kick-off. The winner of the game will become the first holder of the Taonga.

 

Meads Cup final

South Canterbury v Thames Valley

Sunday 14 November

3.35pm, Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru

 

SOUTH CANTERBURY

1: Vaka Taelega, 2: Junior Faavae, 3: Tokomaata  Fakatava, 4: Solomone Lavaka, 5: Anthony Amato, 6: Cam Russell, 7: Nick Stachan, 8: Siu Kakala, 9: William Wright, 10: Sam Briggs, 11: Kalavini Leatigaga, 12: Paula Fifita 13: Zachary Mckay, 14: Sireli  Buliruarua, 15: Luke Glen

 

Reserves: Conor Anderson, Mathew Fetu, Henry Bryce, Loni Toumohuni, John Borland, Theo Davidson, Zac Saunders

 

THAMES VALLEY

1: Trinity McQueen, 2: Sam Van Der Valk, 3: Te Huia Kutia, 4: Cameron Dromgool, 5: Connor McVerry, 6: Ben Stephens, 7: Fred Kei Fotofili, 8: Matty Axtens, 9: Ben Bonnar, 10: Todd Doolan, 11: Harry Lafituanai, 12: Sione Vakapuna Etoni, 13: Sam McCahon, 14: Joe Cooke, 15: Telly Hemopo,

 

Reserves: Cody Muir, Josh Kaho, Matt McCahon, Jack Kingsford, Leroy Neels, Will Newbold, Tevita Halafihi

Lochore Cup final

Whanganui v North Otago

Sunday 14 November,

1.05pm, Cooks Gardens, Whanganui

 

WHANGANUI

 

1: Hadlee Hay-Horton, 2: Roman Tutauha, 3: Viki Tofa, 4: Peter Travis Hay-Horton, 5: Josh Lane 6: Campbell Hart, 7: Jamie Hughes, 8: Mathew Taula Fili, 9: Lindsay  Horrocks, 10:  Dane Whale, 11: Alekesio Vakarorogo, 12: Ethan Robinson, 13: Kameli  Kuruyabaki, 14: Te Rangatira  Waitokia, 15: Craig Clare

 

Reserves: Dylan Gallien, Gabriel Hakaraia, Cade Robinson, Semi Vodosese, Timoci Seruwalu, Ben Whale, Josaia Bogileka

 

NORTH OTAGO

 

1: Tristan Fuli 2: Sam Sturgess, 3: Melikisua Kolinisau, 4: Manulua Taiti, 5: Aron Einarsson, 6: Toni Taufa 7: Mathew Duff, 8: Sean Jansen, 9: Alipate Tuipulotu, 10: Jake Matthews, 11: Abel Magalogo, 12: Mataitini  Feke, 13: Hayden Todd, 14: Asesela  Ravuvu, 15: Levi Emery

 

Reserves: Ralph Darling. Kelepi Funaki, Harry Dennison, Oliver Kinzett, Saia Fifita, Ben Paton, Lemi Masoe

 

 

Fifth Place Final (For the Bill Osborne Taonga)

Poverty Bay v Mid-Canterbury

Sunday 14 November

2.05pm, Rugby Park Gisborne

 

POVERTY BAY

 

1: Toru Noanoa 2: Shayde Skudder 3: James Higgins 4: Fletcher Sammell 5: Dan Law 6: Quade Tapsell 7: Stefan Destounis 8: Tamanui Hill 9: Mario Counsell 10: Kelvin Smith 11: Tione Hubbard 12: Ted Walters 13: Penikolo Latu 14: Andrew Tauatevalu 15: Paoraian Manuel-Harman

 

Reserves: Rikki Terekia, Jarryd Broughton, Keanu Taumata, George Whakatope, Ethine Reeves, Taine Aupouri, Te Peehi Fairlie

 

MID-CANTERBURY

1: Adam Williamson, 2: Callum Burrell, 3: Carisbrook  Toomalatai, 4: Manasa  Bari, 5: JJ Manning, 6: Shepherd  Mhembere, 7: Michael  Hennings, 8: Seta  Koroitamana, 9: Harvey  Blyth, 10: George Williams, 11: Tait  Chisman, 12: Tom Reekie, 13:  Nick Foxley, 14: Raitube Vasurakuta, 15: Nathan McCloy

 

RESERVES: Joel Leo, Osea, Baisagale, Iromi Dawai, Osian Davies, Isireli Masiwini, Monty Nixon, Ashton McArthur