Mitre 10 Cup Round Four: Team Lists

GettyImages 1276773313

While the Ranfurly Shield challenge will close out round four, there are plenty more highlights before then with Canterbury hosting Wellington in a blockbuster clash on Saturday night and Southland hunting a rare three straight home victories when they host Waikato on Sunday.

 

Find your key match information and team lists below. Note: teams are added as they are named.

 

Bay of Plenty v Auckland

Friday 2 October, 7.05pm, Rotorua International Stadium

Played: 64

Won: Auckland 52, Bay of Plenty 12

Last match: Auckland 19, Bay of Plenty 13 (24 August 2019)

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Statchat (Opta): Auckland have won 13 of their last 14 games against Bay of Plenty

 

TEAMS

 

Bay of Plenty:

1-Tevita Mafileo, 2-Nathan Vella, 3-Jeff Thwaites, 4-Kane Le'aupepe, 5-Aaron Caroll ©, 6-Zane Kapeli, 7-Mitch Karpik 8-Joe Tupe, 9-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 10-Otere Black, 11-Chase Tiatia, 12-Scott Curry, 13-Regan Ware, 14-Emoni Narawa, 15-Kaleb Trask

 

Reserves: 16-Nic Souchon, 17-Haereiti Hetet, 18-Ross Geldenhuys, 19-Keppa Mewett, 20-Joe Johnson, 21-Leroy Carter, 22-Matthew Skipwith-Garland, 23-Joe Webber

 

Auckland:

 

1. Jarred Adams 2. Leni Apisai 3. Angus Ta’avao 4. Scott Scrafton 5. Jack Whetton 6. Adrian Choat 7. Blake Gibson 8.               Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa 9. Taufa Funaki 10. Simon Hickey 11. Salesi Rayasi 12. TJ Faiane © 13. Tumua Manu 14. AJ Lam 15. Jordan Trainor

Reserves: Mike Sosene-Feagai, Marcel Renata, James Lay, Hamish Dalzell, Sione Tuipulotu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Zarn Sullivan

Counties Manukau v Manawatu

Saturday 3 October, 2.05pm, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Played: 35

Won: Counties Manukau 20, Manuwatu 14, Drawn 1

Last match: Manawatu 33, Counties Manukau 17 (12 October 2019)

Referee: Mike Fraser

Statchat (Opta): Manawatu are on the hunt for back-to-back wins against Counties Manukau for the first time since 1987

 

Counties Manukau

 

1. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2. Zuriel Toniatama, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Mickey Woolliams, 5. Matiaha Martin, 6. Jonathan Kawau, 7. Alamanda Motuga, 8. Sam Slade, 9. Jonathan Taumateine, 10. Baden Kerr, 11. Tevita Nabura, 12. Latiume Fosita, 13. Orbyn Leger (capt), 14. Kirisi Kuridrani, 15. Etene Nanai-Seturo

 

Reserves: Donald Maka, Clinton Malolua, Suetena Asomua, Viliame Rarasea, Dylan Leckner, Pete Cowley, Luteru Laulala, Jason Robertson

 

Manawatu

1: Chris Eves 2: Sam Stewart 3: Michael Alaalatoa 4: Liam Mitchell 5: Micaiah Torrance-Read 6: Te Kamaka Howden 7: Shamus Hurley-Langton 8: Tyler Laubscher 9: Jamie Booth 10: Ben Wyness 11: Ben Werthmuller 12: James Tofa 13: Josiah Maraku 14: Te Rangatira Waitokia 15: Nehe Milner-Skudder

Reserves: Siua Maile, Tietie Tuimauga, Kyle Stewart, Teofilo Paulo, Johhny Galloway, Bryn Wilson, Stewart Cruden, Drew Wild

 

Northland v Taranaki

Saturday 3 October, 4.35pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

Played: 49

Won: Taranaki 30, Northland 18, Drawn 1

Last match: Taranaki 52, Northland 19 (25 August 2019)

Referee: Angus Mabey

Statchat (Opta): Lachlan Boshier has won eight turnovers in the opening three rounds of the Mitre 10 Cup – more than any other player in the competition.

 

TEAMS 

 

Northland: 

1-Ross Wright, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Temo Mayanavanua, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Matt Matich, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Dan Hawkins, 11-Scott Gregory, 12-Blake Hohaia, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Pisi Leilua, 15-Matthew Wright

 

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Luatangi Li, 18-Kalolo Tuiloma, 19-Sam Caird, 20-Rob Rush, 21-Will Grant, 22-Johnny Cooper, 23-Jone Macilai

 

Taranaki:

1-Reuben O’Neill, 2-Bradley Slater, 3-Ben May, 4-Josh Lord, 5-Findlamor Hoeata, 6-Tom Florence, 7-Lachlan Boshier, 8-Kaylum Boshier, 9-Lisati Milo-Harris, 10-Stephen Perofeta, 11-Lewis Ormand, 12-Daniel Waite, 13-Sean Wainui, 14-Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, 15-Jayson Potroz

Reserves: 16-Ricky Riccitelli, 17-Jared Proffit, 18-Donald Brighouse, 19-Pita Gus Sowakula, 20-Mitchell Crosswell, 21-Kylem O'Donnell, 22-Codey Rei, 23-Lukas Halls.

Canterbury v Wellington

Saturday 3 October, 7.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Played: 175

Won: Wellington 89, Canterbury 76, Drawn 10

Last match: Wellington 30, Canterbury 19 (19 October 2019)

Referee: Paul Williams

Statchat (Opta): Wellington have won three of their last four games against Canterbury.

 

TEAMS 

 

Canterbury 

1: Finlay Brewis 2: Shilo Klein 3: Oliver Jager 4: Luke Romano 5: Mitchell Dunshea 6: Reed Prinsep 7: Tom Christie 8: Tom Sanders 9: Mitchell Drummond 10: Fergus Burke 11: Manasa Mataele 12: Rameka Poihipi 13: Ngatungane Punivai 14: Chay Fihaki 15: Josh McKay

Reserves: Scott Mellow, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Sam Darry, Billy Harmon, Enari Ereatara, Brett Cameron, Isaiah Punivai

 

Wellington

1-Xavier Numia, 2-James O’Reilly, 3-Alex FIdow, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du'Plessi Kirifi, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

 

Reserves: 16-Tyrone Thompson, 17-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 18- Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe 19-Taine Plumtree, 20-Mateaki Kafatolu, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Pepesana Patafilo

 

North Harbour v Tasman

Sunday 4 October, 2.05pm, North Harbour Stadium

Played: 11

Won: North Harbour 5, Tasman 5, Drawn 1

Last match: Tasman 21, North Harbour 17 (15 September 2019)

Referee: Nick Briant

Statchat (Opta): Tasman Hooker Andrew Makalio is the leading try-scorer in the competition with four tries.

 

TEAMS 

 

North Harbour

1-Nic Mayhew, 2-Luteru Tolai, 3-Sione Mafileo, 4-Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5-Jacob Pierce, 6-Ethan Roots, 7-Tim Sail, 8-Murphy Taramai, 9-Bryn Hall, 10-Bryn Gatland, 11-Thomas Aoake, 12-Antonio Mikaele-Tu’u, 13-James Little, 14-Jared Page, 15-Shaun Stevenson

 

Reserves: 16-Zane Turner, 17-Teague McElroy, 18-Jimmy Roots, 19-Xavier Cowley-Tuioti, 20-Tamarau McGahan, 21-Lewis Gjaltema, 22-Kade Banks, 23-Walter Fifita

 

Tasman

1: Isileli Tuungafasi 2: Andrew Makalio 3: Isaac Salmon 4: Alex Ainley 5: Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 6: Jacob Norris 7: Sione Talitu Havili 8: Hugh Renton 9: Finlay Christie 10: Mitchell Hunt 11: Leicester Faingaanuku 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Fetuli Paea 14: Mark Telea 15: David Havili

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ryan Coxon, Samuel Matenga, Mahonri Ngakuru, Braden Stewart, Tim O’Malley, Lotima Faingaanuku

 

Southland v Waikato

Sunday 27 October, 4.35pm, Rugby Park, Invercargill

Played: 35

Won: Waikato 25, Southland 9, Drawn 1

Last match: Waikato 42, Southland 11 (29 September 2018)

Referee: Jono Bredin

Statchat (Opta): Southland have conceded just four clean breaks per game in the opening three rounds of the Mitre 10 Cup – the fewest of any team in the competition.

 

TEAMS

 

Southland

1: Sabastian Siataga 2: Greg Pleasants-Tate 3: Siate Tokolahi 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Manaaki Selby-Rickit 6: Glenn Preston 7: Tony Lamborn 8: Charles Alaimalo 9: Liam Howley 10: Gregory Dyer 11: Rory van Vugt 12: Raymond Nu’u 13: Raymond Nu’u 14: Isaac Te Tamaki 15: Joshua Moorby

Reserves: Jason Rutledge, Joseph Walsh, Vilami Tosi, Craig Smith, Matthew James, Logan Crowley, Scott Eade, Penikolo Latu

 

Waikato

1: Rob Cobb 2: Samisoni Taukei’aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: James Thompson 5: Samipeni Finau 6: Adam Thomson 7: Mitch Jacobsn 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Cortez Ratima 10: Rivez Reihana 11: Patrick Osborne 12: Louis Rogers 13: Bailyn Sullivan 14: Valynce Te Whare 15: Liam Coombes-Fabling

Reserves: Steven Misa, Ollie Norris, Josh Iosefa-Scott, Hamilton Burr, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe, Fletcher Smith, Matty Lansdown

 

Otago v Hawke’s Bay (Ranfurly Shield)

Sunday 4 October, 4.35pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Played: 50

Won: Otago 35, Hawke’s Bay 24, Drawn 1

Last match: Hawke’s Bay 44, Otago 39 (19 October 2019)

Referee: Cam Stone

Statchat (Opta): Hawke’s Bay will be looking to clinch the Ranfurly Shield for the first time since taking it from Counties Manukau in round three of the 2014 Mitre 10 Cup.

 

TEAMS 

 

Otago:

1-George Bower, 2-Ricky Jackson, 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Will Tucker, 6-Charles Eaton, 7-Slade McDowall, 8-Dylan Nel, 9-Kayne Hammngton, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Aleki Morris-Lome, 13-Michael Collins, 14-Freedom Vahaakolo, 15-Vilimoni Koroi

 

Reserves: 16-Liam Coltman, 17-Jonah Aoina, 18-Yoshihisa Sasagi, 19-Josh Hill, 20-Sione Misiloi, 21-James Ascott, 22-Josh Timu, 23-Mitchell Scott.

 

Hawke’s Bay 

 

1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon 3: Joe Apikotoa 4: Geoff Cridge 5: Tom Parsons 6: Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 7: Brendon O’Connor 8: Devan Flanders 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Lincoln McClutchie 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Danny Toala 13: Stacey Ili 14: Lolagi Visinia 15: Kurt Baker

Reserves: Kianu Kereru-Symes, Jason Long, Joel Hintz, Isaia Walker-Leaware, Gareth Evans, Connor McLeod, Caleb Makene, Ollie Sapsford