Mitre 10 Cup Semi-finals: Team Lists

GettyImages 1285583101

The action kicks off on Friday night when Otago hosts Northland in a Championship semifinal before a massive Saturday of knockout footy.

 

First up on Saturday is a blockbuster Premiership semifinal between Auckland and Waikato at Eden Park at 2.05pm. At 4.35pm, Hawke’s Bay rolls out the welcome mat to a Taranaki side they beat by just one-point last week. In the final match of the weekend, defending Premiership champions Tasman host a red-hot Bay of Plenty Steamers side at Trafalgar Park at 7.05pm

 

Read below for your key match information and team lists. 

 

Championship semifinal 1: Otago v Northland

 

Friday 20 November, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium

Played: 50

Won: Otago 36, Northland 12, Drawn 2

Last match: Otago 30, Northland 7 (23 October 2020)

Referee: Mike Fraser

Statchat (Opta): Otago have won only two of their last nine finals games in the Mitre 10 Cup, while Northland have not won a finals game in the last 15 years.

 

TEAMS

 

Otago

1: Jamie Mackintosh 2: Ricky Jackson 3: Josh Hohneck 4: Jack Regan 5: Josh Dickson 6: Sam Fischli 7: Slade McDowall 8: Dylan Nel 9: Kayne Hammington 10: Josh Ioane 11: Jona Nareki 12: Sio Tomkinson 13: Josh Timu 14: Vilimoni Koroi 15: Michael Collins (C)

 

Reserves: Henry Bell, Sef Fa’agase, Hisa Sasagi, Will Tucker, Nasi Manu, James Arscott, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Matt Whaanga

 

Northland

1: Luatangi Li 2: Jordan Olsen (C) 3: Coree Te Whata-Colley 4: Josh Goodhue 5: Sam Caird 6: Tom Robinson 7: Kara Pryor 8: Sam McNamara 9: Sam Nock 10: Johnny Cooper 11: Jone Macilai 12: Tamati Tua 13: Rene Ranger 14: Jordan Hyland 15: Mathew Wright

 

Reserves: Paddy Atkins, Ross Wright, Kalolo Tuiloma, Kane Jacobson, Matt Matich, Will Grant, Wiseguy Faiane, Scott Gregory

Premiership semi-final 1: Auckland v Waikato

 

Saturday 21 November, 2.05pm, Eden Park

Played: 145

Won: Auckland 98, Waikato 41, Drawn 6

Last match: Auckland 31, Waikato 10 (31 October 2020)

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Statchat (Opta): Auckland are undefeated in their last three Mitre 10 Cup games against Waikato (W2, D1); the last time they went longer without a defeat against them was a seven-game winning streak from 1984 to 1992.

 

TEAMS

 

Auckland

 

1. Jarred Adams 2. Leni Apisai 3. Angus Ta’avao (C) 4. Scott Scrafton 5. Hamish Dalzell 6. Presley Tufuga 7. Adrian Choat 8. Sione Tuipulotu 9. Jonathan Ruru 10. Harry Plummer 11. Salesi Rayasi 12. Tanielu Tele’a 13. Tumua Manu 14. AJ Lam 15. Zarn Sullivan

Reserves: Mike Sosene-Feagai, Fatongia Paea, Marcel Renata, Jack Whetton, Niko Jones, Danny Tusitala, Simon Hickey, Jordan Trainor

 

Waikato

 

1: Ollie Norris 2: Samisoni Taukei’aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: Hamilton Burr 5: Samipeni Finau 6: Adam Thomson 7: Luke Jacobson (C) 8: Liam Messam 9: Xavier Roe 10: Fletcher Smith 11: Beaudein Waaka 12: Bailyn Sullivan 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Liam Coombes-Fabling 15: Matty Landsdown

 

Reserves: Steven Misa, Rob Cobb, Josh Iosefa-Scott, James Thompson, Rob Cobb, Sefo Kautai, Adam Thomson, Simon Parker, Rhys Dickinson, Patrick Osborne, Gideon Wrampling

Championship semifinal 2: Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki

 

Saturday 21 November, 4.35pm, McLean Park

Played: 55

Won: Hawke’s Bay 20, Taranaki 29, Drawn 6

Last match: Hawke’s Bay 34, Taranaki 33 (15 November 2020)

Referee: Nick Briant

Statchat (Opta): Hawkes Bay are currently on a six-game winning streak at home in the Mitre 10 Cup and have won 11 out of their last 13 home games with one draw.

 

TEAMS

 

Hawke’s Bay 

 

1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon (C) 3: Joe Apikotoa 4: Geoff Cridge 5: Tom Parsons, 6: Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 7: Solomone Funaki 8: Devan Flanders 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Caleb Makene 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Neria Fomai 13: Stacey Ili 14: Lolagi Visinia 15: Kurt Baker

 

Reserves: Jacob Devery, Jason Long, Namatahi Waa, Isaia Walker-Leaware, Gareth Evans, Lincoln McClutchie Connor McLeod, Ollie Sapsford

 

 

Taranaki

 

1: Jared Proffit 2: Bradley Slater, 3: Reuben O’Neill, 4: Jarrad Hoeata, 5: Mitchell Brown (C) 6: Tom Florence  7: Mitchell Crosswell, 8: Pita Gus Sowakula, 9: Warwick Lahmert, 10-Stephen Perofeta, 11: Lewis Ormond, 12: Brayton Northcott-Hill, 13: Lukas Halls 14: Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, 15: Jayson Potroz

 

Reserves: Ricky Riccitelli, Chris Gawler, Ben May, Findlamor Hoeata, Rhodes Featherstone, Lisati Milo-Harris, Daniel Rona, Codey Rei

Premiership semifinal 2: Tasman v Bay of Plenty

 

Saturday 21 November, 7.05pm, Trafalgar Park

Played: 9

Won: Tasman 5, Bay of Plenty 4

Last match: Tasman 33, Bay of Plenty 7 (11 October 2020)

Referee: Richard Kelly

Statchat (Opta): Bay of Plenty are coming into this Mitre 10 Cup semi-final riding a five-game winning streak. Their last loss was in Round 5 against Tasman.

 

TEAMS

 

Tasman

 

1: Ryan Coxon 2: Quentin MacDonald 3: Samuel Matenga, 4: Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 5: Quinten Strange 6: Hugh Renton 7: Sione Havili Talitui 8: Taina Fox-Matamua 9: Finlay Christie 10: Mitchell Hunt 11: Leicester Faingaanuku 12: Timothy O’Malley 13: Fetuli Paea 14: Mark Telea 15: David Havili (C)

 

Reserves: Samiuela Moli, Isi Tu’ungafasi, Blair Prinsep, Isaac Ross, Anton Segner, Dwayne Polataivao, Kieron Fonotia, Lotima Faingaanuku

 

Bay of Plenty

1: Tevita Mafileo, 2: Kurt Eklund, 3: Jeff Thwaites, 4: Stan Van den Hoven, 5: Keppa Mewett, 6: Joe Johnston 7: Mitch Karpik 8: Sam Dickson, 9: Luke Campbell, 10: Otere Black (C), 11: Joe Webber 12: Chase Tiatia, 13: Mathew Skipwith-Garland, 14: Emoni Narawa, 15: Kaleb Trask

 

Reserves: Nathan Vella, Jordan Lay, Ross Geldenhuys, Scott Curry, Zane Kapeli, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Dan Hollinshead, Regan Ware