Semi-finalists decided in the Farah Palmer Cup

GettyImages 1280824806

Waikato ensured their position at the top of the North Pool when beating Auckland 26–17 at Eden Park.

 

That was enough to knock Counties Manukau and Northland out of the running, but Auckland have still made the playoffs due to the tiebreaker rules (see below), despite Counties Manukau's huge 107-3 win over Taranaki.

 

Northland claimed third place in the pool after their 32-0 win over Bay of Plenty.

 

Canterbury warmed up for their play off game by taking an 84-0 win over Tasman.

 

Waikato will play Manawatu in the second playoff game after they beat Hawke's Bay 29-12.

Results: 

 

Hawke's Bay 12 (Michaela Baker, Amelia Pasikala tries; Krysten Cottrell con) Manawatu 29 (Selica Winiata, Rangimarie Sturmey, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook, Carys Dallinger, Kaia-Hayes Walker-Waitoa tries; Winiata 2 con). HT: 5-19

 

Canterbury 84 (Kendra Cocksedge, Cindy Nelles, Lucy Jenkins 2, Alana Bremner 2, Angie Sisifa , Liv McGoverne 2, Matha Lolohea 4, Rebecca Todd tries; Cocksedge 2 con; McGoverne 4 con) Tasman 0. HT: 39-0.

 

Bay of Plenty 0 Northland 32 (Alisha Proctor, Portia Woodman, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Krystal Murray, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate tries; Timara Leaf con, pen; Murray con). HT: 0-15

 

Taranaki 3 (Chloe Sampson pen) Counties Manukau 107 (Harono Te Iringa, Lanulangi Veainu, Grace Gago 3, Aotearoa Matau 2, Amiria Te Iringa, Shyanne Thompson 2, Ilisapeti Molia 2, Ruby Tui 2, Glory Aiono, Larissa Lima, Temira Mataroa; Hazel Tubic 11 con). HT: 3-50

 

Wellington 27 (Kolora Lomani 2, Monica Tagoai tries; Thamsyn Newton 3 con, 2 pen) Otago 24 (Amy du Plessis, Teilah Ferguson, Kiana Wereta tries, Penalty try, Rosie Kelly con). HT: 14-12

 

Auckland 17 (Sylvia Brunt, Patricia Maliepo, tries; Maliepo 2 con, pen) Waikato 26 (Mia Anderson, 2, Renee Holmes, Toka Natua tries; Chelsea Alley 3 con). HT: 3-19

 

Tiebreaker rules explained:

 

If three or more Provincial Unions are tied on points, the team with the most competition points against the other tied teams advances.

 

In this instance, Auckland and Northland had six points, Counties Manukau had five. Auckland got six points out of their games with Counties Manukau and Northland (1 against Counties and 5 against Northland). Counties got five points against Auckland and none against Northland, Northland got six points (1 against Auckland and five against Counties).

 

That meant it was between Auckland and Northland, and with Auckland beating Northland in pool play, they claim the semi-final position.

 

Semifinals

 

Semifinal 1: Canterbury v Auckland, Saturday 24 October, 4.35pm, Rugby Park

 

Semifinal 2: Waikato v Manawatu, Sunday 25 October, 2.05pm, FMG Stadium Waikato 

 

*Both games will be live on Sky Sport NZ